Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Emulsifying Wax NF - PurensoSelect
Rs. 225.00

Emulsifying Wax NF

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Description

(Non-ionic, Oil-in-Water Emulsifying Wax)

Emulsifying Wax NF is a complete vegetable-derived emulsifying wax used to create oil-in-water emulsions.

An-ionic emulsifying wax is most suitable in water in oil type of emulsion, whereas the non-ionic grade is most suitable in oil in water type of emulsion. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers' formulary. It is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration used. 

INCI

Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Appearance

Small white beads/pastilles

Usage rate

In General: 2% to 25%, In Creams: 10% to 15%, In Lotions : 3% to 5%

Applications All kinds of cosmetics requiring emulsification as lotions, creams, gels.
How to Work with It Melt it into your heated oil phase; it needs to be heated to incorporate.
Scent Nothing much
Approximate Melting Point 50°C (122°F)
Solubility Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil
Charge  Non-ionic
Why do we use it in formulations? In lotions and creams it functions as an all-in-one emulsifier as well as contributing some thickening.

In cleansing oils and balms it creates products that self-emulsify on contact with water. It also brings the “cleansing” element as Emulsifying Wax NF is made up of molecules that have an oil-loving and a water-loving end; the oil-loving end grabs the oil on your skin, and the water-loving end grabs the water you are washing with to rinse away easily.

Weaknesses Some people object to Emulsifying Wax NF as it is not considered “natural“, though it is perfectly safe to use.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks The term “Emulsifying Wax” is quite a broad one, encompassing many products. The “NF” in “Emulsifying Wax NF” stands for “National Formulary”, meaning it adheres to an established monograph and you can be confident in its performance.

Be sure to check the INCI of a non-“NF” emulsifying wax so you know what you are purchasing; without the “NF” you cannot be sure it will perform the same wax as Emulsifying Wax NF. Check the description & reviews to ensure what you are purchasing is a complete emulsifier, as not all products with the title “emulsifying wax” will emulsify.

Benefits
  • Non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix)
  • Does not require the aid of other emulsifiers
  • Has high electrolyte tolerance
  • Has also dispersing, thickening and solubilizing properties (stabilizes essential oils)