Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

+

Description: Wheat germ oil is known to be rich in natural vitamins and essential fatty acids. Wheat germ oil is relatively sensitive to rancidity when exposed to extreme temperatures and oxygen and should therefore be used together with an antioxidant.

Common Uses: Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs, Lip Products.

Ingredients: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Applications: Measure and add to formula as directed.
Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%

Points of Interest: Rich in octacosanol—a potent source of energy prized by athletes; it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized.