Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetostearyl Alcohol)
Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetostearyl Alcohol)
Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetostearyl Alcohol)
Rs. 320.00

Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetostearyl Alcohol)

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Also know as Cetostearyl alcoholcetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol

Description: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can be derived naturally or synthetically. It is a white, waxy solid. It acts as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer.

All-purpose thickening agent. NF grade, 95% active components. Composed of fatty alcohols, 50:50 ratio. White flakes or pastilles, mild characteristic odor. Not soluble in water. Partially soluble in alcohol. (creates oil-in-water emulsions but only to a limited degree)

Benefits:
  • Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
  • Works also in water-free products like lipsticks
  • Acts as co-emulsifier at concentrations under 2%
  • Has emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties

Use: Surfactants, hair shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup products.

Application: Melt before use (54°C/129°F) or add to hot water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-10%. For external use only.

Ingredients: Cetearyl alcohol

Interesting Facts: Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of the fatty alcohols cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol which are made by catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from vegetable and coconut oils and followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.