Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS Powder
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS Powder
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS Powder
Rs. 175.00

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS Powder

Size 50g
+

Only left in stock

Description Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a strong, anionic surfactant that is considered milder than sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) but has very similar properties. Sulfates are stable in bases at a higher pH, with good foaming properties.
INCI Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Appearance White powder
Usage rate Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 3 - 30% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. Can be used at higher concentrations for bubble baths.
Applications Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, various personal care cleansing products
Scent Characteristic of surfactants—detergenty
pH 9.75–10.25 (1% solution)
Charge Anionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is an excellent cleanser and creates wonderful, luxurious lather. It’s also inexpensive.
Refined or unrefined? Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) only exists as a refined product
Strengths Strong, inexpensive, effective surfactant
Alternatives & Substitutions Would choose something milder, like Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS), Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS), or Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSa).
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is often confused with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) and Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSa), which are both different (and milder) surfactants.

While SLS certainly can be irritating, so can many ingredients (traditional lye soap, for instance, would also be irritating to the skin if applied in high concentrations and left in contact with the skin for extended periods of time). SLS is not a carcinogen.

Benefits
  • Excellent foam and viscosity enhancer
  • Good cleansing properties
  • Can be used together with other surfactants
  • Provides high foam, good lather, and excellent detergent properties