Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)
Rs. 185.00

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

 Description

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (sodium lauryl ether sulfate/SLeS) is an anionic surfactant made from coconuts. It should not be confused with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)—SLeS is much milder.

The product has a low cloud point combined with rich stable foam. Detergency, wetting and emulsifying properties are excellent.

INCI Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Appearance Clear, viscous liquid or a smooth, thick paste—it is available at different concentrations and more concentrated versions are thicker.
Usage rate Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 3 - 30% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. Can be used at higher concentrations for bubble baths.
Applications Shampoos, body wash, bubble bath and household cleaning products
Texture Slippery, detergenty
Scent Characteristically detergenty
pH 7.5 (10% solution)
Charge Anionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) is an excellent lathering surfactant and is a great choice for a primary surfactant in any kind of foaming/cleansing product. It is also a fairly decent solubilizer.
Refined or unrefined? Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Fantastic lather, great cleansing
Weaknesses It is still a sulfate, which some people prefer to avoid due to possible irritation or colour-treated hair. It also tends to get confused with SLS, which isn’t really a weakness of the product itself.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks There is quite a lot of misinformation about the safety of SLeS. I recommend giving this a read. Neither SLS or SLeS are carcinogens.
Note This can be thickened using salt (Sodium Chloride) and works over a range of pH from 5-10.