ALL ORDERS MAY TAKE 1-3 BUSINESS DAYS TO BE PROCESSED
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
Rs. 645.00

Tamanu Oil

+

Only left in stock

Description: Tamanu, also known as Foraha, Kamanu, Domba, Alexandrian Laurel and a number of other regional names is native to Asia and Polynesia where it is considered sacred. Tamanu Oil is pressed from kernels harvested from the tamanu tree, a beautiful, ornamental tree with aromatic white flowers and green drupe-like fruits.

Anecdotal evidence indicates that Tamanu Oil has been traditionally used for a wide range of beauty and health applications. It is said to have a long history of being used topically to care for numerous skin conditions and concerns.

Numerous studies have explored the extensive beneficial properties of Tamanu Oil with regard to clinical skin care. It is highly sought after for its superior emolliency and ability to soothe dry and irritated skin. Our premium quality Tamanu Oil is carefully produced, sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.

Ingredients: Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Benefits:
  • An effective emollient that absorbs quickly
  • Thick Viscosity
  • Non-Greasy
  • Support skin integrity and moisture retention

Use: Creams & lotions, skin cleansers, hair care products, after-sun products, hair moisturizing sprits, hair conditioners and body lotions.

Applications: Add to formulas to the oil phase. Typical use level: 1-100%. For external use only.