Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate
Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS Powder - PurensoSelect
Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate
Rs. 440.00

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Description It is widely used in syndets. Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is a sulfate-free anionic surfactant. Being a mild anionic surfactant, it is used across a wide array of personal care formulations, especially in mild hair shampoos, baby shampoos, foam baths and shower gels. Typically it is used along with other anionic surfactants like Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate wherein they reduce the irritancy of the formulation. It is also known as Plantapon SUS.
INCI Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate (DLSS)
Appearance White fine powder
Usage rate Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4 - 40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.
Applications Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, bar soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.
Scent Characteristically detergent
pH 6.5 - 7.5 (in 5% aqueous solution)
Charge Anionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate (LSS) is an excellent cleanser and foam booster, creates wonderful, luxurious and conditioning lather.
Strengths Cleansing, foaming & skin conditioning surfactant
Benefits
  • Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, amphoteric surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), especially suitable for products for delicate skin & baby shampoos, good foaming & cleansing effects, also useful as secondary o/w emulsifier.
  • It is an excellent Foaming agent which produces a creamy rich lather in your products.