Glycerin
Glycerin
Glycerin
Glycerin
Glycerin
Rs. 175.00

Rs. 230.00

Glycerin

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

 Description Vegetable glycerin is a thick, clear, sticky liquid derived from plants like palm and coconut. Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. 
INCI Glycerin
Appearance Clear liquid that  looks like water, but is much more viscous.
Usage rate Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 2-5% in emulsions. For external use only.
Applications All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap). Include vegetable glycerin in the water phase of your products; it can be hot or cold processed. 
Texture A thick, sticky liquid
Scent A bit sweet (it tastes sweet as well)
Absorbency Speed Slow
pH 7
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? As a humectant to help draw moisture to the skin, and to add some gloss (and a slightly sweet taste) to products like lip gloss.
Strengths A great humectant to add an extra boost to lotions and other emulsifier or water-based products
Alternatives & Substitutions You’ll want to replace it with another humectant. Sodium lactate and propanediol 1,3 are good choices.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks You can use glycerin to make cool extracts! Most glycerin is vegetable sourced, but if you’re vegan you should confirm the source.
Benefits
  • Effective humectant and moisturizer attracting water to the inter-cellular space of the skin
  • Protects the lipids of skin cells
  • Good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients
  • Effective emollient and lubricant properties