Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol)
Description: Pure undiluted vitamin E, of synthetic origin, but nature identical. Ideal antioxidant for fats and oils. Clear viscous brown liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble.
Ingredients: dl-alpha tocopherol
- Potent antioxidant activity especially in cosmetic products but is less stable than dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- Ideal to stabilize oils and fats in cosmetic products (prevents rancidity)
- Has excellent antioxidant, moisturizing and soothing properties on the skin
- Often used in anti-aging products as rejuvenating and regenerating agent
Use: All kinds of skin care products, sun care products, makeup products, hair after-treatments preparations.
Applications: 0.5-2.5% final concentration for skin effects, 0.1-1.0% for stabilizing oils in products. For external use only.