Olive Squalane (Phytosqualane) - PurensoSelect
Olive Squalane (Phytosqualane) - PurensoSelect
Olive Squalane (Phytosqualane) - PurensoSelect
Olive Squalane (Phytosqualane) - PurensoSelect
Olive Squalane (Phytosqualane)
Olive Squalane (Phytosqualane)
Rs. 395.00

Olive Squalane (Phytosqualane)

Size 25g
+

Only left in stock

An effective emollient and skin soothing agent

What is it?

Olive squalane is the more shelf-stable form of olive squalene. It has been hydrogenated to make it non-oxidative. It is an excellent emollient. Squalene is very prevalent in our natural sebum. It is a a hydrocarbon, meaning its chemical composition is quite different from plant-derived carrier oils, and is much closer to that of mineral oil. Squalane also offers an improved skin feel to products and enhances absorption of other ingredients into the skin.

Squalane is best suited for applications in which a clear and odor-free product are most desirable or for products requiring greater stability and shelf life.

Squalene is a more affordable alternative that is well suited for products with shorter shelf lives and where slight color and aroma do not detract from the finished product.

INCI Squalane
Appearance Clear thin liquid
Usage rate Up to 100%
Applications Skin creams, lotions, hair care, massage oils, makeup products and lip care.
Texture Smooth, light oil
Scent Nothing noticeable
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in formulations? It is an excellent, lightweight, and highly stable emollient.
Alternatives & Substitutions Fractionated coconut oil or medium chain triglycerides would likely be the best choice.
How to Work with It Include it in the oil phase of your recipes; it can be hot or cold processed.
Olive Squalane Properties
  • Vegetable (Olive) Origin
  • Clear and Odorless
  • Easily Incorporates Into Cosmetic Emulsions
  • Excellent Spreadability
  • Light Consistency
  • Non-greasy Texture
  • Rapid Transdermal Absorption
  • Restores Suppleness
  • Creates a Moisture Barrier
  • Protects Chapped, Cracked Skin