Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)
Rs. 275.00

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

 Description

Mild, high foaming anionic surfactant with high purity made from coconut fatty acids.

It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.

INCI Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Active Surfactant Matter High active 85% purity
Appearance White noodles 
Usage rate Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 3-20%. Melt SCI noodles in Bubble Up or Cocamidopropyl Betaine before mixing into water phase.
Applications Shampoos, detergent bars, bubble bath, facial cleansers, baby products.
Scent Characteristically soapy/detergent
pH 5.0– 7.0 (10% Solution)
Charge Anionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? It offers beautiful, gentle “lace glove” lather to our products. It’s also naturally acidic, so it helps our end products have a skin-friendly pH with less (or no) adjusting.
Strengths Wonderful, gentle lather.
Weaknesses The larger shapes can be a pain to melt down.
How to Work with It

Wear a dust mask! Inhaling airborne powdered surfactants is unbelievably unpleasant.

If you’re making a solid product you can usually work with the SCI as-is, depending on the format. 

If you would like to make powder (the formulation calls for the powdered version) you’ll want to pre-grind it (wear your dust mask!), but the little noodles look really cool in shampoo bars as-is, and the fine powder is very flexible!

If you are making a liquid product with Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), it will need to be dissolved in a suitable solvent first. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) does not dissolve readily into water. It will need water bath until you have a uniform paste. That paste will dissolve into water.

Benefits
  • Excellent foam density and foam stability
  • Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity
  • Leaves no soap scum as it is very hard water tolerant
  • Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant
  • Excellent lathering; exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel
  • Can be used in clear / pearlescent gels