Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)
Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)
Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)
Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)
Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)
Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)
Rs. 425.00

Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)

Size 25g
+

Only left in stock

Description

(Oil in water, cold emulsifier)

Sucrose Gel XL (Sucragel XL) is a concentrated stretchable oil-in-glycerin emulsion base for creating thickened, gel-textured oils that rinse off easily turning to a milk-like texture. Sucrose Gel XL (Sucragel) is 100% naturally derived blend of sugar based surfactants, vegetable oil derivatives and water. Particularly mild, long-lasting moisturiser and versatile, it forms interesting textures.

INCI

Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Water, Sucrose Laurate, Sucrose Stearate.

Appearance

liquid, viscous, clear

Usage rate

• 20-25% to create an oily gel
• 5-10% as a cold process emulsifier in o/w emulsions

(The formulation must remain between pH 4-8 at all times, Shake/stir well before use)

Mixing Instructions for cold-process gels.

NOTE - YOU WILL NEED AN OVERHEAD MIXER TO GET THE BEST RESULTS WITH THIS INGREDIENT.  HAND BLENDERS, WHISKS AND SPOONS WILL LIKELY RESULT IN A FAILED BATCH.

Applications cleansers, make-up removers, spa products, creams and lotions, hair care, sun care, and baby products.
Formulation guide recommended use level 20-25% to create an oily gel oily gels can tolerate a reasonable amount of electrolytes, an important feature in the formulation of salt scrubs can thicken vegetable oils, butters, esters and silicones, non=polar lipids, forming clear crystalline gels can also be used to make milk-like emulsions, lotions and fluid creams by adding an aqueous phase to the oily gel
Scent Nothing much
Approximate Melting Point works both at room temperature and by heating up to 80ºC
Solubility Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil
Why do we use it in formulations? It is a liquid that acts as a natural cold process emulsifier and thickening agent. The oil gellant is manufactured from raw materials of vegetable origin and designed for use with fully transparent, oily gels without the use of additional heat stabilizers. This ingredient is compatible with all oils and can be used in cold processes.
Benefits
  • liquid cold process emulsifier
  • mild, well tolerated by all skin types, good moisturiser
  • forms interesting, innovative textures
  • versatile, can be used as an oil thickener or cold emulsifier
  • combined with oils forms translucent, sensory-pleasing gels that are easy to rinse off and does not leave the skin feel greasy