Almond Liquid Extract - Water Soluble
Moisturises, nourishes and smoothes dry skin
Description: Reported to be astringent, emollient, stimulant and tonic, almond is used in several traditional preparations. Sweet almond moisturises, nourishes and smoothes dry skin, it soothes irritated skin, and helps the growth of new tissue in the case of damaged skin or superficial burns. It is widely used since ancient times for its moisturizing and soothing properties. Water-soluble.
- Effective emollient leaves the skin soft, smooth and conditioned
- Good nourishing and revitalizing effect
- Penetrates and moisturizes the skin very well
- Ideal for irritated and blemished skin
Use: All skin care products for dry skin, soothing creams & lotions, sun care and after-sun products, shampoos and conditioners for dry hair.
Applications: Slowly stir desired amount of liquid into formula and mix well. Typical use level .5% to 5%. For external use only.
This is a natural product which may darken with age (discoloration will not affect efficacy). Slight fallout may occur over time. Protect from oxidation. Store at room temperature.
Tips: This product provides rich attributions to formulations such as lotions, shampoos and soap. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance.
INCI: Prunus amygdalus (almond) Liquid Extract