Alpha Olefin (Oleum) Sulfonate (AOS) - Powder
Alpha Olefin (Oleum) Sulfonate (AOS) - Powder
Alpha Olefin (Oleum) Sulfonate (AOS) - Powder
Rs. 215.00

Alpha Olefin (Oleum) Sulfonate (AOS) - Powder

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

 Description

Deep-Cleansing Primary Surfactant

Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (AOS) is a non-sulfate anionic surfactant that is commonly used in shampoos and other bath products owing to its skin-friendly properties, cleansing and foaming properties, and ability to combine well with water to remove dirt and oils. Petroleum cracking is the most common method for producing it in large quantities.

INCI Sulfonic acids, C14-C16-alkane hydroxy
Appearance White powder
Usage rate Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level is 10-16% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.
Applications Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, various personal care cleansing products.
Texture Powder
Scent Characteristically detergenty
pH 7.0 - 9.0 (10% solution)
Charge Anionic
Solubility  water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil
Why do we use it in formulations? Mild primary surfactant with excellent cleansing and degreasing properties (but non-drying on skin & mucous membranes)
Refined or unrefined? Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (AOS) only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Fantastic lather, great cleansing
Benefits
  • Mild primary surfactant with excellent cleansing and degreasing properties (but non-drying on skin & mucous membranes)
  • Good wetting effect, foam booster, slight viscosity enhancer
  • Easily compatible with other surfactants including non-ionic, amphoteric or anionic co-surfactants
  • Can be used for making sulfate-free cleansing products