ALL ORDERS MAY TAKE 1-3 BUSINESS DAYS TO BE PROCESSED
Amla Oil
Amla Oil
Amla Oil
Amla Oil
Amla Oil
Rs. 375.00

Amla Oil

+

Only left in stock

Description: The amla fruit, also known as the Indian Gooseberry, is a highly nutritious, greenish-yellow fruit with an intriguing, sweet yet sour flavor. The berries grow on a small deciduous tree with small branchlets. In its native India, the amla tree has been worshipped as Mother Nature because it has numerous internal and external applications within traditional Ayurvedic practices. The nourishing fruit is naturally rich in Vitamin C, minerals, polyphenols including ellagitannins (tannins), flavonoids, ellagic acid and other phytochemicals. The seeds are reported to be comprised of a significant quantity of Linolenic Acid, an omega-3 essential fatty acid and Linoleic Acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid.

Amla Oil has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine for its wide range of beneficial applications. The oil is especially well embraced for its remarkable ability to nourish and promote healthy hair and scalp.

Our Amla Oil is meticulously produced using a multi-step process that incorporates the nutritive benefits of expeller pressed amla seed oil with the benefits of amla fruit macerated/extracted into sesame seed oil. To begin the process, amla fruit is crushed and is then boiled to release the natural fruit oils. The infusion is then reduced under vacuum pressure. The resulting hydro-extract is then gently warmed in sesame oil, and the remaining moisture is removed. Separately, the seeds are expeller pressed. The resulting expeller pressed seed oil is collected and added to the sesame oil extract to produce the final Amla Oil.

Widely used in Ayurveda medicine. Yellowish brown liquid, characteristic aroma and flavor.

Ingredients: Emblica officinalis (Amla) oil

Benefits:
  • Used in anti-aging products due to its antioxidant properties
  • Helps to nourish hair and moisturize the scalp. Used also in anti-hair-loss preparations
  • Absorbs well into skin
  • Has good moisturizing and water-retaining properties

Use: Hair care products, creams, lotions, makeup, face oils, color cosmetics, skin treatments, hand creams.

Applications: Add to formulas to the oil phase. Typical use level: 1-100%. For external use only.