Argan Oil (Moroccan)
escription: Our organically crafted Argan Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the Argania spinosa trees growing in the arid valleys of Morocco. Popularly referred to as Liquid Gold, It is highly valued for its numerous beneficial cosmetic properties. The Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. High content of unsaturated fatty acids, natural tocopherols (vitamin E). phenols, phenolic acid & carotenes. Clear yellow liquid (color can vary due to natural variation). For centuries, women across the Mediterranean have used Argan Oil in their beauty regimen for vibrant, healthy-looking skin and hair.
Absorption: Highly moisturizing and Fast absorbing with almost no greasy residue.
INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernal Oil
- Valuable natural emollient with excellent nutritional benefits for skin and hair
- Has high content of unsaturated fatty acids, phenols and carotens
Use: Creams, serums, lotions, hair care products, sun care, lip care products.
Applications: Typical use levels: 1-4% in skin care products, 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. Can be used cold or heated to 60°C/140°F. For external use only. Stable when kept in a closed container, protected from light, at a cool & dry place.