Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Bentonite Clay Powder
Bentonite Clay Powder
Bentonite Clay Powder
Bentonite Clay Powder
Bentonite Clay Powder

Bentonite Clay Powder

+

Description: Bentonite is a natural clay that typically derives from volcanic ash. It consists mainly of silica, aluminum and other minerals including sodium, magnesium, calcium, ferric oxide, potassium etc. It is widely used as a texturizer, filler, thickener, and pigment binder. It is insoluble in water and also odorless.

Ingredients: 100% Bentonite Clay Powder

Benefits:

  • Used as thickener, absorbent, filler, texturizer and binder in various skin and hair care products and color cosmetics
  • Has thickening and suspending properties (e.g suspends pigments) and effectively thickens and stabilizes emulsions
  • Acts synergistically with common thickeners like xanthan gum and HE cellulose

Use: Creams, lotions, facial cleansers, hair care (anti-flaking shampoos, conditioners & styling products), body powders, deodorants sticks, depilatories, make-up, shaving creams.

Applications: Add to the water-phase of formulas to allow bentonite to swell. Typical use levels are 1-50%. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance.