Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
BHT (butylated hydroxy toluene)
BHT (butylated hydroxy toluene)
BHT (butylated hydroxy toluene)
BHT (butylated hydroxy toluene)

BHT (butylated hydroxy toluene)

+

Description: BHT = butylated hydroxy-toluene is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an antioxidant. It acts as an antioxidant by preventing or slowing the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products caused by chemical reactions with oxygen. Melting point 70°C (158°F). Purity 99%. Off white to yellowish crystals, characteristic odor. Insoluble in water. Partly soluble in ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol and oils.

Benefits:
  • Neutralizes free oxygen radicals and acts as potent antioxidant
  • Prevents auto-oxidation of organic materials (prevents rancidity of fats & oils)
  • Extends shelf-life & stabilizes colorants of cosmetics

    Use: For stabilizing all kinds of cosmetics like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.

    Application: Add to fat phase, typical usage 0.01-0.1%, best used in combination with EDTA. For external use only.

    Ingredients: Butylated hydroxytoluene