Cetrimonium Chloride
Cetrimonium Chloride
Cetrimonium Chloride
Cetrimonium Chloride
Rs. 245.00

Cetrimonium Chloride

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

What is it?

Cetrimonium chloride is a liquid quaternary ammonium salt (Liquid quaternary cationic conditioner), Activity: 30%-40% active substances. It functions as a conditioning agent and surfactant in our products.

Cetrimonium Chloride is a a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses to improve both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity

INCI Cetrimonium chloride
Appearance Clear water-like liquid.
Usage rate Use level 0.5-4%, add to water phase.
Applications Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses, anti-frizz products.
Texture Thin liquid that foams when agitated.
Scent Alcohol-like odor
pH pH (2% Solution): 3.5-6.0
Charge Cationic (positive)
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? Cetrimonium chloride is an excellent conditioning agent for hair, with anti-static, anti-frizz, and detangling properties. It also functions as an emulsifier and surfactant, helping boost rinse-off and stabilize emulsions.
Do you need it? No, but it is very useful for hair products.
Strengths Excellent conditioning agent
Alternatives & Substitutions You’d need something else liquid and cationic at a bare minimum; something like honeyquat or Polyquaternium-7 could be a good place to start.
How to Work with It Include cetrimonium chloride in the heated water phase of recipes. It can also be cold-processed if the recipe requires no heat.

Normal safety precautions (i.e., gloves and safety goggles) should be employed when handling. Contact with the eyes and skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material.

Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Cetrimonium chloride is also known as cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride.
Benefits
  • Excellent conditioner with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties
  • Has good emulsifying properties able to mix oil and water
  • Especially effective for softening coarse hair
  • Has mild anti-microbial properties
  • Excellent compatibility with non-ionic and cationic surfactants and most polar solvents