Cherry Kernel Oil
Light Oil with Natural Vitamins
Description: Our Cherry Kernel Oil is a versatile, stable and emollient oil. The composition of Cherry Kernel Oil includes approximately 40% linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated essential fatty acid. It also contains approximately 50% monounsaturated fatty acids. Its properties resemble that of Sweet Almond Oil and Peach Kernel Oil, and it can be used within the same applications. Cherry Kernel Oil is also beneficial as a massage oil, and it works well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy. Light, nourishing oil from the kernels of cherries. Cold-pressed, Virgin, and Filtered. Clear pale yellow liquid, characteristic cherry aroma. easily absorbed into the skin. SAP Value: 180-200.
Ingredients: Prunus Avium (Cherry) kernel oil
- Light, very valuable emollient for skin and hair care products
- High content of vitamins A and E and essential oleic fatty acids
- Can soothe dry itchy skin conditions
- Provides stable lather to soap formulations
Applications: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products and 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. For external use only.