Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Rs. 170.00

Coco Glucoside

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

 Description

Natural Sulfate & EO-Free Surfactant Blend

Coco Glucoside is a gentle non-ionic surfactant made from coconut oil and sugar. Only natural cosmetic ingredients like coconut oil, palm oil (obtained from kernels), and glucose are used to manufacture this product. Coco Glucoside does not pose any threat to the environment as it is totally biodegradable and it is safe to use as it does not contain any parabens, phthalates, and other harmful chemicals that might harm your skin.

INCI Coco Glucoside
Appearance Semi-viscous yellowish liquid
Usage rate You can use Coco Glucoside as it is without changing its chemical composition. The recommended use level for shampoos can be from 30 to 45% and the recommended use level for skin care and baby care products might range from 15 to 25% depending upon the expectation and desired results. For external use only. Include it in the water phase of your formulations; it can be hot or cold processed.
Applications Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, face cleansing lotions, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses
Texture Slippery, detergenty
Scent Characteristically detergenty
pH 11.5–12.5
Alternative Names Coco-Glucosid, Coco-glucósido
Charge Non-ionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? Coco glucoside can be a good primary or secondary surfactant, contributing foaming/cleansing to an end product.
Strengths Coco glucoside is usually a fairly easy to source “natural” surfactant.
Alternatives & Substitutions We tend to prefer Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in any recipe that calls for coco glucoside.
Benefits
  • Foam-Boosting
  • Rich Moisturizer
  • Remove Dirt & Impurities