Di Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate)
Di Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a vegetable surfactant derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. It is a mild cleanser and surfactant which is used as a foaming agent in shampoos, shaving foam, toothpaste, and other skincare products. It is extremely beneficial for people having sensitive skin and mild skin issues.
Good surfactant for Sulfate-free, EO-free formulations
|Di Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
|Active Surfactant Matter
|L-Glutamic acid, Monosodium salt, disodium salts
|It is used in a range of products such as shampoos, toothpaste, liquid soaps, baby care formulations, feminine hygiene wash, contact lens cleaners, shaving preparations.
|Slippery, detergenty. Yellowish liquid, clear to cloudy
|Why do we use it in formulations?
|It is a very gentle foaming agent which is used to make products for face, body, hair and hands. As it is made with amino acid, it has a very good affinity with (keratin) the skin and hair leaving them with a pleasant silky feeling. It also adds some conditioning to the hair, so the combing is easier (wet and dry).
|Sodium cocoyl gluatamate doesn‘t dry out the skin like other surfactants, so it is considered very mild. This surfactant has a good foamimg power and is resistant to hard water. The bubbles are fine and creamy, similar to SCI (sodium cocoyl isethionate).
|What does Di Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate do in a formulation?