Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS)
Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS)
Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS)
Rs. 195.00

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS)

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Description: EGMS (glycol monostearate or ethylene glycol monostearate) or Glycol Stearate, is an ester derived from Stearic Acid and Ethylene Glycol. EGMS is Vegetable derived. Glycol Stearate is typically used as a pearlizing agent to give your surfactant products  (shampoos and body washes for example) a pearl or pearlized look.

Depending on how much is used, it can turn a transparent product into a pearl product. It will also help  stabilize surfactant systems, and provide body and thickness. It also functions as a bodying agent and emulsion stabilizer in these systems. It is generally used in low solids content formulations because it tends to build viscosity. EGMS is also used as an opacifier, and as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners.

Benefits:

  • Bodying Agent
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Pearlizing Agent
  • Chemically stable

Use: Shampoos, shower gels and liquid hand soaps. Levels of 2-4% are recommended.

Melting Point: 54-58°C

Ingredients: Ethylene Glycol Monostearate