Gum Acacia / Gum Arabic (Powder)
100% Natural Gum arabic or acacia gum comes from the acacia tree and is used in cosmetics as an adhesive (e.g. in make-up).
It is rich in polysaccharides and glycoproteins, which gives this gum its soothing and lifting properties. Ideal for use in anti-ageing products. Note: Acacia gum does not have a gelling effect like, for example, xanthane and guar gum.
More information under "properties" and "dosage". If you want to obtain a gel, you must mix it with, for example, xanthan gum.
Acacia Senegal Gum
Fine, white-yellow powder
As a bonding agent and for stabilising: 1-25% of the weight of the total preparation. Can be used in combination with other gums.
As active: 1-3% by weight of the total preparation.
|How to Work with It||
Preferably dissolve in the aqueous phase at high temperature (approx. +-70°C). It can also be done without heating, but is slightly more difficult.
Spray and add gradually while stirring vigorously in the water phase.
|Solubility||Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils|
|Why do we use it in formulations?||
Acacia gum powder can be used as an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, demulcent, suspension agent, and foam stabilizer in cosmetics, skin care applications, and bath and body products.
This gum is able to lay an adhesive film, which is one of the reasons it is often used in color cosmetics, as it helps the pigments adhere to the skin.
|Tips, Tricks, and Quirks||
Since Acacia gum is water-soluble, it should be added to the aqueous phase of lotions and creams. In some instances, acacia gum is added to powdered applications in smaller quantities to keep the powder in its loose form.