ALL ORDERS MAY TAKE 1-3 BUSINESS DAYS TO BE PROCESSED
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Rs. 215.00

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

+

Only left in stock

Description: Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetable-derived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly. Colorless oil-like liquid. No or little odor. Soluble in Oil. Not Soluble in Water.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide emollient properties to products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams.

Interesting Facts:
Emollient (softens skin).
Counteracts the “oily” feel in some lotions. Provides a soft and silky feel. Absorbs quickly.

Benefits:
  • Superior emollient for non-greasy bath, body and baby oils
  • Lubricant and compression aid for pressed powders
  • Light & non-tacky emollient for creams and lotions. Readily adsorbed by the skin
  • When used at high concentrations it gently lifts makeup and surface dirt
  • Gives gloss and shine to hair
  • Resistant to oxidation (does not become rancid)
  • Widely used as diluent for fragrance oils.

    Use: Creams, lotions, hand creams, shampoo, shower gels, makeup removers, powders and foundations.

    Application: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level 1-20%. Common use levels are lotions and creams 2-5% and bath oils 30-40%. For external use only.

    TIPS: This product reduces the greasy feel of most oils, tacky feel of some additives, and acts as a dry emollient in cosmetic formulations.  Test your final product to insure optimal performance.  Protect clothing and work area when mixing.

    Ingredients: Isopropyl Myristate