Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - Active ingredients
Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - PurensoSelect
Kojic Acid - Active ingredients

Kojic Acid

Size 10g

Mild Skin-Whitener

Description: Kojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues. Off-white powder. Soluble in water.

Benefits:
  • Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation
  • Promotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types
  • Minimizes liver spots
  • Often used also to preserve or stabilize colors in cosmetic products
  • Can enhance shelf life through its preservative actions against chemical and microbial degradation

Use: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.

Applications: Recommended concentration 1-3%. Add to warm (25-40°C/77-104°F) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (>40°C/104°F). Can be combined with other skin lighteners.

Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; use vitamin E tocopherol or BHT in the cream to reduce oxidation. For external use only.

INCI Name: Kojic Acid

PLEASE NOTE: This is a cosmetic raw material and it is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. It should not be ingested. Product image and packaging shown above is a general representation of product. Product colour may vary. Our products are for external use only, unless otherwise indicated. This information is for information purposes, nothing on the Purenso website should be considered, or construed, as medical advice.

Even though we do not offer our products for consumption (internal use), we will always source only top quality pharmaceutical / food grade ingredients because the grade or purity of any material, is of importance for skin care as it is for internal use or consumption. Do not be fooled by low priced ingredients that do not deliver performance or nutrition, just because it’s same name and may even have the same CAS Registry Number (CAS RN) does not mean that any two are equal in quality or purity.
Kojic AcidKojic AcidKojic Acid
Kojic AcidKojic Acid