Lanolin Wax
Lanolin Wax
Lanolin Wax
Rs. 410.00

Lanolin Wax

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Description: Pure, Anhydrous Lanolin is a natural product of sheep oil from wool. A naturally water repelling base material and a natural emulsifier. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. Lanolin absorbs and holds water to the skin. Chemically a wax instead of a fat. Melting point: 45-55°C (113-131°F). Water-insoluble, oil soluble.

Common Uses:
Lotions. Creams. Hair Conditioners. Lip Balm.

Benefits:

  • Thick pasty thickener, providing consistency, stability and emolliency to lotions and creams, lipsticks and other stick formulations
  • Provides an elegant, silky feel on the skin
  • When combined with ethylene and propylene oxides lanolin wax provides increased water solubility and performs as non-ionic surfactant

Use: Creams, lotions, gels, sunscreens, stick formulations incl. lipsticks and deodorants, shampoos, conditioners & hair styling products

Applications: Add to hot oil phase 45-55°C (113-131°F). Typical use level 1-25%. For external use only.

Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

Points of Interest:
High in lipid content which can leave the skin feeling soft. Source: Sheep Wool.

TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 104-118°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.

Ingredients: Lanolin

Long Term Storage:

Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Vegan: Derived from sheep wool