Lauryl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Rs. 175.00

Lauryl Glucoside

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

 Description

Foam-Boosting, Mild Surfactant

Anionic surfactant blend that combines the characteristic mildness of non-ionic alkyl polyglycosides (APGs) with excellent foaming and sensory properties. It is mostly used as an emulsifier, conditioner, or foaming agent in cosmetic products.

INCI Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, lauryl glucoside
Appearance Clear to yellowish, viscous liquid
Usage rate Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level 1-25% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.
Applications Body wash, face wash, liquid hand soap, shampoo, baby care, sensitive skin care and wipes 
Texture Slippery, detergenty
Scent no or faint odor
pH 5.5-6.5
Charge non-ionic
HLB Value 13
Raw material source Coconut oil and glucose (sugar)
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? It is mostly used as an emulsifier, conditioner, or foaming agent in cosmetic products as well as it is one of the mildest and most skin-friendly cosmetic ingredients.
Strengths Very mild surfactant blend offering excellent ph-independent foaming and cleansing properties
Note Vegans can use products containing Lauryl Glucoside as it does not comprise components that are derived from animals.
Benefits
  • Very mild surfactant blend offering excellent ph-independent foaming and cleansing properties
  • Can replace sulfates
  • Low pH stability - performs well in salicylic acid formulations
  • Efficient at low use levels
  • EO/PO free
  • Suitable for baby products and sensitive skin and scalp
  • TSCA approved