Magnesium Stearate - PurensoSelect
Magnesium Stearate - PurensoSelect
Magnesium Stearate - PurensoSelect
Magnesium Stearate - PurensoSelect
Magnesium Stearate - PurensoSelect
Magnesium Stearate - PurensoSelect
Rs. 200.00

Magnesium Stearate

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Description: Ester of magnesium & stearic acid. Fine white soapy powder, faint odor of fatty acid. Melting point 130-145°C (266-293°F).

Magnesium Stearate is a soft, white powder that is commonly used in mineral make-up, natural deodorant and lotion formulations. This powder provides anti-caking, slip, glide and texture properties to eyeshadows and blush base, as well as a non-slick feel to lotions and creams.

Soluble in warm alcohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water.

Ingredients: 100% Magnesium Stearate

Benefits:

  • Widely used texturizer, opacifier, and non-gelling thickener for a variety of personal care products and color cosmetics
  • Acts as film-forming and anti-caking agent
  • Useful as lubricating agent for enhanced slip and silkiness
  • Has mild emulsifying properties

Use: Makeup products (e.g. foundations, face powders, lipsticks, mascara, eye shadows, etc.), creams, lotions, pomades, ointments, cream shampoos.

Applications: For dry applications use as is; for liquid applications add to the fatty phase of the formulas (or dissolve in warm alcohol). For external use only.

We bring together the best creative inspiration, expert guidance, and high-quality handcraft supplies, all in one place - so you can spend more time making and sharing the things you love.

Purenso is a Company Built by Makers, for Makers!

We bring together the best creative inspiration, expert guidance, and high-quality handcraft supplies, all in one place - so you can spend more time making and sharing the things you love.