Description: Natural menthol crystals (dl-menthol) are produced through mint essential oil (mentha arvensis) extraction, the oil is quick frozen and the menthol crystallizes out. The crystals are crystalline in form, more oblong, similar to rock crystals. They are clear to white with a cool minty fresh odor. Soluble in alcohol and oils. Melting Point: 42-44°C (107–111°F). Phthalate-free. Purity 99.7%. USP grade.
Menthol Crystals are colorless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms. Menthol crystals dissolve in oil and alcohol bases only. These can be used in shower steamers, foot soak, scrubs and balms.
Used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects. A little goes a long way!
- Refreshing and cooling effect on skin
- Strong fresh minty scent of peppermint
- Can be irritating to skin and eyes
Applications: Use sparingly due to intense scent, typical use level 0.2-10% depending on application. Add to oil phase or down cool phase of creams 120°F/50°C. For external use only.
Uses: Balms, salves, creams, foot products and scalp treatments, cooling gels and cold remedies. Skin protectant products (against insect bites).