Olive Oil - Extra Virgin
Description: All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castile Soap and more! Extra virgin Olive Oil will also give you a whiter bar than pomace.
Physical Form: Dark Yellow Liquid
Common Uses: Cold & Hot Process Soap.
Ingredients: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil.
Recommended use levels: Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Directions: Measure and add to formula as directed.
Points of Interest: Has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. High in oleic acid. Good for skin cell regeneration. Traditionally, Olive Oil is the only oil used in castile soap. All Natural. Cold Pressed.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.