Olive Oil - Pomace
Description: Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in your handmade soap recipes!
Physical Form: Yellow to Dark Green Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Common Uses: Cold & Hot Process Soap.
INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil.
Applications: All kinds of personal care products (e.g. soaps, face/ body oils, creams, lotions, cleansers, shampoos, shower gels, conditioners, bath bombs, bath salts).
Recommended use levels: Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Directions: Measure and add to formula as directed.
Points of Interest: Production begins by transforming the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. The remaining paste is called pomace. All Natural. Pomace portion of oil is solvent extracted. Oil portion warm pressed and refined without the use of solvents.