- Supports or boosts foaming activity of surfactants
- Often boosts the viscosity of surfactant systems
- Provides emolliency to shampoos and cleansers
- Provided wetting and moisturizing properties
- High HLB value makes it a good emulsifier or co-emulsifier
- High degree of biodegradability (over 90%)
- No animal testing
Olivem 300 is a water-soluble lipid (fat) that softens skin and adds richness to our products. It provides emolliency and mildness to formulations, and, given its natural affinity for human skin, helps protect the skin from dilapidation and irritation which may be caused by other surfactants.
Olivem 300 as the name suggests is an Olive derived natural Vegetable co-emulsifier, emollient, Lubricant, Moisturizing, and Solubilizing ingredient, which is perfect for mild creams specifically for delicate skin or in Children/ Baby care products.
Olivem 300 is an ester with strong emolliency and lubricant properties that offers a distinctive skin smoothness and long-term moisturizing effects. It also serves as a solubilizing aid for essential oils and perfumes. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier for o/w systems.
Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters
Thin, flat white flakes.
|Solubility||Water & oil|
|How to Work with It||Mix the Olivem 300 with the oil phase before gently whisking it into the water phase.|
|Scent||Nothing much but a bit oil-like|
|Why do we use it in formulations?||
In watery concoctions like room sprays, body sprays, and hand washes Olivem 300 will self-disperse so you can easily include a bit of oil, making surfactant products gentler and mists more moisturizing. It can also help solubilize essential oils and fragrance oils.
In oil-based products like cleansing oils and cleansing balms Olivem 300 adds cleansing power and boosts rinse-off. I’ll often include it in body oils or after-bath oils because it means the body oil will self-emulsify with any water on the skin during application, but unlike a polysorbate it isn’t sticky and still has a lovely skin feel.
|Alternatives & Substitutions||
|Tips, Tricks, and Quirks||It can cause some foaming in your products but it isn’t a surfactant and cannot be used in place of surfactants in recipes.|