PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-150 Distearate
Rs. 210.00

PEG-150 Distearate

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Description

(Emulsifier & Potent Thickener for Surfactant-Systems)

PEG-150 Distearate is an ester made from the reaction of vegetable-derived triple-pressed grade stearic acid and a defined high molecular weight polyethylene glycol. It is commonly used to thicken mild, amphoteric-containing surfactant systems, such as baby shampoos, baby baths, facial scrubs, facial cleansers, body washes, body scrubs and shaving foams. PEG-150 Distearate is a Polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid.

Characteristic odor, slightly cloudy in water, clear in surfactant-containing solutions.

INCI

PEG-150 distearate

Appearance

White flake

Usage rate

Heat to 60°C (140°F) when incorporating into formulas. Typical use level 0.5 - 5% (even at low levels there is a thickening effect). For external use only.

Applications Shampoo, conditioner, shower gels, baby shampoo, bubble bath, creams, lotions & other emulsions.
Scent Nothing much
Solubility Soluble in water
Why do we use it in formulations? Effective thickener for surfactant-containing products (e.g. shampoo, conditioner, shower gels),
Benefits
  • Effective thickener for surfactant-containing products (e.g. shampoo, conditioner, shower gels)
  • Solubilizer for various water-insoluble ingredients
  • Has good co-emulsifying properties in creams & lotions