Sodium Alginate is a natural, water-soluble polysaccharide that produces a gel consistency when hydrated and imparts an excellent skin feel. Sodium Alginate has been used in the medical field, in the food industry, and more recently in cosmetics as a skin care ingredient.
Sodium Alginate, also commonly known as Jelly Bomb Powder, is an emulsifier or thickener that creates a gel like substance, much like jello.
Off-White, free-flowing powder
0.2% - 5%
|Applications||Used in gels, emulsions, facemasks, shampoos, bath bombs, etc.|
|How to Work with It||Sprinkle slowly into your water while using your stick blender, otherwise the mixture will clump up and may take days to combine.|
|Solubility||Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils|
|Why do we use it in formulations?||
Most commonly used as a thickening agent.
It helps to preserve moisture in cosmetics and is used as a foam stabiliser in shampoos as well as an emulsion stabiliser in lotions and creams.
Sodium alginate, like most seaweed-derived products, softens and calms the skin.
|Tips, Tricks, and Quirks||
Sodium Alginate will help to soften, hydrate, and soothe skin and leave it feeling silky and soft. To create a skin care serum or hair gel using water, infusions, distillates, water-soluble extracts, etc., add Sodium Alginate and allow to hydrate for 30-60 minutes
-Easily dispersible in room temperature water (allow 30 – 60 minutes for complete hydration)