Sodium Benzoate Powder
Description: Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.
Use: All kinds of cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants
Application: Mix into water phase of formulation. Usage rate of 0.1% - 1%.
Ingredients: Sodium Benzoate