Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Needles
Mild, high foaming anionic surfactant with high purity made from coconut fatty acids.
It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.
|Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
|Active Surfactant Matter
|High active 85% purity
|Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 3-20%. Melt SCI noodles in Bubble Up or Cocamidopropyl Betaine before mixing into water phase.
|Shampoos, detergent bars, bubble bath, facial cleansers, baby products.
|5.0– 7.0 (10% Solution)
|Why do we use it in formulations?
|It offers beautiful, gentle “lace glove” lather to our products. It’s also naturally acidic, so it helps our end products have a skin-friendly pH with less (or no) adjusting.
|Wonderful, gentle lather.
|The larger shapes can be a pain to melt down.
|How to Work with It
Wear a dust mask! Inhaling airborne powdered surfactants is unbelievably unpleasant.
If you’re making a solid product you can usually work with the SCI as-is, depending on the format.
If you would like to make powder (the formulation calls for the powdered version) you’ll want to pre-grind it (wear your dust mask!), but the little noodles look really cool in shampoo bars as-is, and the fine powder is very flexible!
If you are making a liquid product with Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), it will need to be dissolved in a suitable solvent first. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) does not dissolve readily into water. It will need water bath until you have a uniform paste. That paste will dissolve into water.
Note: If the formulation calls for the powdered version you need to pre-grind it (wear your dust mask!), but the little noodles look really good in shampoo bars as-is, and the fine powder is very flexible!