Sodium Methyl Paraben Powder
Description: Methylparabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. Other commonly used names for parabens include Methyl Hydroxy Benzoate (or Methyl Hydroxybenzoate), Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Methyl Ester or Methyl-4-Hydroxybenzoate. While the many paraben names may lead to confusion, they all refer to the same oleochemical product.
The main benefits of using Methyl Paraben products are that they are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. It is the ability of Methylparabens to act as an anti-fungal agent that makes them so valuable in the manufacturing of personal care products and cosmetics — and even as a food preservative.