Sucrose Gel XL (Use as Sucragel XL)
(Oil in water, cold emulsifier)
Sucrose Gel XL (Sucragel XL) is a concentrated stretchable oil-in-glycerin emulsion base for creating thickened, gel-textured oils that rinse off easily turning to a milk-like texture. Sucrose Gel XL (Sucragel) is a 100% naturally derived blend of sugar based surfactants, vegetable oil derivatives and water. Particularly mild, long-lasting moisturiser and versatile, it forms interesting textures.
Propanediol, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Water, Sucrose Laurate, Sucrose Stearate.
liquid, viscous, clear
5-10% as a cold-process emulsifier in oil in water emulsions (add Sucrose gel to oil phase then mix as normal)
5-10% as a hot-process emulsifier in oil in water emulsions (add Sucrose gel to oil phase then mix as normal)
15-20% for the creation of oily gels (see below for instructions)
5-7.5 as supplied. Can be formulated into finished products having a final pH of 4-8.
Sucrose Gel XL is a liquid which acts as natural oil thickening agent and cold process emulsifier.
NOTE - YOU WILL NEED AN OVERHEAD MIXER TO GET THE BEST RESULTS WITH THIS INGREDIENT. HAND BLENDERS, WHISKS AND SPOONS WILL LIKELY RESULT IN A FAILED BATCH.
|Applications||cleansers, make-up removers, spa products, creams and lotions, hair care, sun care, and baby products.|
|Formulation guide||recommended use level 20-25% to create an oily gel oily gels can tolerate a reasonable amount of electrolytes, an important feature in the formulation of salt scrubs can thicken vegetable oils, butters, esters and silicones, non=polar lipids, forming clear crystalline gels can also be used to make milk-like emulsions, lotions and fluid creams by adding an aqueous phase to the oily gel|
|Approximate Melting Point||works both at room temperature and by heating up to 80ºC|
|Solubility||Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil|
|Why do we use it in formulations?||
It is a liquid that acts as a natural cold process emulsifier and thickening agent. The oil gellant is manufactured from raw materials of vegetable origin and designed for use with fully transparent, oily gels without the use of additional heat stabilizers. This ingredient is compatible with all oils and can be used in cold processes.