Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch

Tapioca Starch

+

Description: Starch extracted from Cassava (Tapioca). Tapioca Starch is used as a Talc replacement in cosmetics. Imparts a smooth, soft feel on the skin. Use in Bath powders, body powder, natural shave creams and lotions. It Widely used as thickener and viscosity enhancer in various personal care products. White free-flowing powder, Insoluble but miscible in water, swells in hot water.

Benefits:
  • Widely used as thickener and viscosity enhancer in various personal care products
  • Excellent texturizer in face powders providing smooth and silky velvety feel
  • Mitigates heavy unpleasant and greasy feel of oils, esters & waxes
  • Can replace talc in formulas

Use: Body & makeup powders, antiperspirants, color cosmetics, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc.

Applications: Add as is to formula, preferentially to water phase. No heating is required. Typical use level is 3 – 10% depending on desired viscosity. For external use only.

Ingredients: Tapioca starch polymethylsilsesquioxane

Interesting Facts: High in protein and triglyceride content making it an excellent natural moisturizer. It contains vitamin A, B6, B12 and E as well as beta-casein which all help with to hydrate and nourish dry skin. Goat’s milk is a natural emollient. All Natural.