Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Triethanolamine TEA
Triethanolamine TEA
Triethanolamine TEA
Triethanolamine TEA

Triethanolamine TEA

+

Description: Organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. It is a weak base (pH 10-11), widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas. Colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid, or solid depending upon storage conditions. Slight ammonia odor. Soluble in water & oils.

Benefits:
  • pH adjuster (increases pH)
  • Stabilizes emulsions, fragrances and preservatives
  • Acts as foam stabilizer as it has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants
  • Improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value

Use: For adjusting pH values & stabilizing all kinds of personal care & makeup products.

Applications: Typical use level 0.1-1% depending on product type & desired pH value. Note: Crystallizes upon room temperature. For external use only.

Ingredients: Triethanolamine