Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide Powder
Niacinamide is “an amide derivative of nicotinic acid“, also known as Vitamin B3. Niacinamide is one of the two forms of vitamin B3 (the other is niacin) and can be found in many foods including yeast, meat, fish, milk, eggs, green vegetables, beans, and cereal grains. Water-soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Easily soluble in water & ethanol, soluble in glycerol.
|Usage rate||Add to water phase of formula or directly into a finished cream or cream base. Typical concentration is 1-6 %, with 5% being a typical and effective concentration. For external use only. Avoid adding to an acidic product, ideal final pH of product should be 6. Should not be combined with l-asorbic acid. It can hydrolyze and form nicotinic acid at higher or lower pH, which can result in skin irritation. For external use only.|
|Applications||Products for blemished skin, lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, anti-aging products|
|Why do we use it in formulations?||Niacinamide is a fantastic skin care active! It helps down regulate sebum production, reduce inflammation, decrease acne lesions, increase the synthesis of ceramides, reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL), reduce fine lines, fade age spots and hyperpigmentation, and brighten the complexion.|
|Strengths||Highly effective, well-researched skin care active with many benefits.|
|Alternatives & Substitutions||Nothing is a complete substitution. Panthenol (vitamin B5) plays some of the same roles and can be a decent alternative. You could also try choosing a botanical extract that has comparable properties depending on what you are trying to achieve. A humectant or hydrolyzed protein could also be a decent choice.|