Glycerol Mono Stearate SE (GMS)
Glycerol Mono Stearate SE (GMS)
Glycerol Mono Stearate SE (GMS)
Glycerol Mono Stearate SE (GMS)
Glycerol Mono Stearate SE (GMS)
Glycerol Mono Stearate SE (GMS)
Rs. 185.00

Glycerol Mono Stearate SE (GMS)

Size 100g
+

Only left in stock

Description

(Oil-Soluble, Self-Emulsifying Water-in-Oil Emulsifier)

Glyceryl Stearate SE is made from vegetable glycerin and stearic acid, with a small amount of sodium stearate or potassium stearate present as the emulsifying element. 

INCI

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Appearance

Flat white flakes 

Usage rate

Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 55°C/130°F. Use level: 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications Moisturizing creams, lotions, ointments, antiperspirant, hair care and sunscreen
HBL Value 5.8
How to Work with It Include Glyceryl Stearate SE in the heated oil phase of your formulations
Scent Nothing much
Approximate Melting Point 55°C (130°F)
Solubility Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil
Charge  Non-ionic
Why do we use it in formulations? Glyceryl Stearate SE is an emulsifier and is used to bring together oil and water
Strengths Glyceryl Stearate SE has the potential to be palm free, depending on the sources for the glycerin and stearic acid (both can come from palm oil but don’t have to).
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Glyceryl Stearate SE is not the same thing as Glyceryl Stearate and they should not be used for one another
Benefits
  • Emulsifies water and oil phase
  • Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
  • Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations
  • Widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations