Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Sodium Methyl Paraben
Sodium Methyl Paraben
Sodium Methyl Paraben
Sodium Methyl Paraben

Sodium Methyl Paraben

+

Description: Methylparabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. Other commonly used names for parabens include Methyl Hydroxy Benzoate (or Methyl Hydroxybenzoate), Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Methyl Ester or Methyl-4-Hydroxybenzoate. While the many paraben names may lead to confusion, they all refer to the same oleochemical product.

The main benefits of using Methyl Paraben products are that they are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. It is the ability of Methylparabens to act as an anti-fungal agent that makes them so valuable in the manufacturing of personal care products and cosmetics — and even as a food preservative.

Uses & Applications:
Cosmetics: The most common use of Methylparaben is as a preservative in mascara, eye liner, and eye shadow. When used in this manner, Methylparabens guard against microbial growth, which protects users and help to maintain product integrity during extended periods of storage.
Personal Care: Another typical use of Methylparaben is as a preservative in toothpaste and other personal care products such as hair care products, skin lotions and shaving creams. As with using Methylparaben in cosmetics, its primary purpose is to prevent the growth of bacteria.
Food Preservatives: When used as a food additive, Methyl Paraben can inhibit the growth of molds, yeasts and other microorganisms in products such as baked goods, jams and dairy items.

Ingredients: Methylparaben