What is phenoxyethanol?

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in some cosmetics to preserve product quality and ensure consumer safety by preventing the growth of microbes.

To identify it in our products, take a look at the ingredients list on packaging. It can be found under the name PHENOXYETHANOLIn cosmetics, phenoxyethanol is of synthetic origin.

What is it used for?
Phenoxyethanol is used to preserve products from being contaminated. It has antifungal properties
It prevents the contamination of products by microbes. It boosts the efficacy of other preservatives and decreases the total amount of preservatives needed in a product. 
  • Antifungal

  • Preventing contamination

Why and how do we use it?
We use the optimal concentration of phenoxyethanol, which is below 1%, to ensure our products remain safe and well protected against microbes, so with no risk for the consumer. When it is present in our products, we label it clearly in the ingredients list on packaging.

← Older Post Newer Post →



Leave a comment