Description: Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. Does not contain bovine, ovine, caprine or other animal-derived materials of any type. Clear, slightly viscous liquid, odorless, sweet tasting. Solubility: soluble in water.
- Effective humectant and moisturizer attracting water to the inter-cellular space of the skin
- Protects the lipids of skin cells
- Good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients
- Effective emollient and lubricant properties
Use: All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap).
Applications: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 2-5% in emulsions. For external use only.