|Vegetable glycerine is a thick, clear, sticky liquid derived from plants like palm and coconut. Glycerine is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin.
|Clear liquid that looks like water, but is much more viscous.
|Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 2-5% in emulsions. For external use only.
|All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerine soap). Include vegetable glycerine in the water phase of your products; it can be hot or cold processed.
|A thick, sticky liquid
|A bit sweet (it tastes sweet as well)
|Why do we use it in formulations?
|As a humectant to help draw moisture to the skin, and to add some gloss (and a slightly sweet taste) to products like lip gloss.
|A great humectant to add an extra boost to lotions and other emulsifier or water-based products
|Alternatives & Substitutions
|You’ll want to replace it with another humectant. Sodium lactate and propanediol 1,3 are good choices.
|Tips, Tricks, and Quirks
You can use glycerin to make cool extracts! Most glycerine is vegetable sourced, but if you’re vegan you should confirm the source.
- Effective humectant and moisturizer attracting water to the inter-cellular space of the skin
- Protects the lipids of skin cells
- Good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients
- Effective emollient and lubricant properties