Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Carnauba Wax (Powder)
Carnauba Wax (Powder)
Carnauba Wax (Powder)
Carnauba Wax (Powder)
Carnauba Wax (Powder)

Carnauba Wax (Powder)

+

Description: Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow powder. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts. no or faint odor. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.

Why People Use This Product:
Base product for lip and lotion bar formulations. Vegan Wax.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lip Products. Lotions.

Benefits:
  • Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
  • Provides good texture and stability due to high melting point
  • Has emollient and moisturizing properties
  • Has good skin protective properties

Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.

Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-40%. For external use only.

Melting Point: 80°C-85°C/176°F-185°F

Physical Form: Yellow Powder

Ingredients: Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax

Interesting Facts: Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax that is derived from the leaves of a plant of the carnauba palm. It is known as "queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. It is used as a coating on dental floss and is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil. Carnauba wax is a prominent ingredient in many cosmetic formulations. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. All Natural.