Orders are taking longer to ship due to COVID-19 measures. Thanks for your patience!
Coconut Oil 75°F Melt
Coconut Oil 75°F Melt
Coconut Oil 75°F Melt
Coconut Oil 75°F Melt
Coconut Oil 75°F Melt
Coconut Oil 75°F Melt
Coconut Oil 75°F Melt

Coconut Oil 75°F Melt

+

Description: Natural whole coconut oil, not fractionated, obtained by expression from the kernels of the seeds of cocos nucifera. Off-white to yellow oily solid or liquid. Solid < 75°F, liquid > 75°F. Melting point: 75-80°F (24-27°C). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils.

Common Uses: Cold & Hot Process Soap. Body Butter. Lotion.

Points of Interest: Rich in lauric acid. Liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane.

Ingredients: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil

Benefits:
  • Precious emollient leaving the skin and hair soft, smooth and conditioned
  • Lubricant for massage oils

Use: Creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Applications: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products. For external use only.