Coenzyme Q10 Powder (Water Soluble)

Coenzyme Q10 Powder (Water Soluble)

Size 10g

Buy it with

 
What is it? Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone) occurs naturally in the human body. It is a vitamin-K-like substance with very strong antioxidant properties, and is commonly used in anti-aging skincare products. It can help prevent collagen breakdown and prevent/repair UV damage.
INCI Ubiquinone, Cyclodextrin
Appearance Yellow color fine powder
Preservative Preservative free and free of impurities
Usage rate 0.2 - 3%
Applications Can be used in all Anti-Aging products.
How to Work with It

CoQ10 Powder is easily dispersed in cold water to form a homogeneous and stable emulsion. Avoid heat above 104°F (40°C).

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

(Note: Coenzyme Q10 is a deep yellow powder and it may color your product.)

Scent Nothing noticeable
Approximate Melting Point 48–52°C (118–126°F)
Solubility It is soluble in chloroform, benzene and carbon tetrachloride, soluble in acetone, petroleum ether and ether, slightly soluble in ethanol, insoluble in water and methanol.
Why do we use it in formulations? Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone) is primarily included in formulations for its anti-oxidant, skin conditioning, and anti-aging properties.
Strengths It’s an excellent antioxidant and has great label appeal. It can help repair sun damage (including wrinkles caused by UV exposure) and increase skin cell turnover.
Alternatives & Substitutions You ca check at other ingredients that are also strong antioxidants, like vitamin E (tocopherol acetate).
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Soybean oil contains a good amount of Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone), with 54–280mg/kg.
Benefits
  • Excellent antioxidant due to vitamin E and vitamin C
  • Can significantly reduce the appearance of aged skin and wrinkles. Has been found to improve appearance of aged skin
  • Potent moisturizer as liposomes can penetrate into skin minimizing water-loss.
  • Ideal to fight against scalp and hair aging but also to reinforce and revitalize hair

PLEASE NOTE: This is a cosmetic raw material and it is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. It should not be ingested. Product image and packaging shown above is a general representation of product. Product colour may vary. Our products are for external use only, unless otherwise indicated. This information is for information purposes, nothing on the Purenso website should be considered, or construed, as medical advice.

Even though we do not offer our products for consumption (internal use), we will always source only top quality pharmaceutical / food grade ingredients because the grade or purity of any material, is of importance for skin care as it is for internal use or consumption. Do not be fooled by low priced ingredients that do not deliver performance or nutrition, just because it’s same name and may even have the same CAS Registry Number (CAS RN) does not mean that any two are equal in quality or purity.